Track West Japan Railway Company — Monitor price, dividends, and performance in your free portfolio

Start Tracking Free

West Japan Railway Company WJRYY · Stock Open West Japan Railway Company in new tab

19.84 USD
P/E
11.74
EPS
1.65
Yield
3.28%
Safety Score
8
P/B
1.14
ROE
9.34
Beta
0.06
Loading chart...
Key Metrics
Earnings dateNov. 3, 2026
P/E11.74
EPS1.65
Book Value17.01
Price to Book1.14
Debt/Equity115.25
Growth
Revenue Growth-0.01%
Earnings Growth-0.18%
Dividend
Dividend Yield3.28%
Annual dividends101.00 USD
Ex-Div. DateSept. 29, 2026
5y avg Yield2.33%

DCF valuation

Model fair value for West Japan Railway Company (WJRYY)
Result
Sign in to run the valuation for WJRYY.
Assumptions
Growth– Capex– Tax– Terminal g– Cost of equity– Cost of debt–

West Japan Railway Company Logo West Japan Railway Company Analysis (WJRYY)

Japan Industrials Official Website Stock

Is West Japan Railway Company a good investment? West Japan Railway Company (WJRYY) is currently trading at 19.84 USD.

In terms of valuation, the stock trades at a P/E ratio of 11.74. This relatively low multiple may signal that West Japan Railway Company is undervalued compared to historical market norms.

Earnings Schedule: West Japan Railway Company is expected to release its next earnings report on Nov. 3, 2026.

For income investors, West Japan Railway Company pays a dividend yield of 3.28%.

Investor FAQ

Does West Japan Railway Company pay a dividend?

Yes, it pays an annual dividend of 101.00 USD (3.28% yield).

What asset class is West Japan Railway Company?

West Japan Railway Company is classified as a Stock. You can compare it against its peer in the "Related Symbols" list.

When is the next earnings date?

The next earnings date is projected to be Nov. 3, 2026. The company currently has a trailing EPS of 1.65.

Company Profile

West Japan Railway Company, together with its subsidiaries, engages in the railway operation business in Japan. It operates through five segments: Mobility, Distribution, Real Estate, Travel and Regional Solutions, and Others. The company offers rail passenger transportation services; sells various goods through stores inside the train stations, including convenience stores, restaurants, and souvenir shops; and develops and operates shopping centers and hotels, as well as leases and sells condominiums and other properties. It is also involved in travel arrangement services, such as train reservations, issuance of hotel vouchers, and sale of package tours, as well as tourism promotion; credit cards and electronic money; construction and electrical construction; advertising; department store business; and spatial information consulting. The company was incorporated in 1987 and is based in Kita, Japan.

Exchange Ticker
PNK (United States) WJRYY
Trades
Dividend Yield
3.28%
5y avg 2.33%
Annual Dividends
101.00USD
Next Ex. Div Date
Sept. 29, 2026
Dividend History paid per year (USD)
Historical Dividends
Year Total Dividends
▸2027
0.18 USD
July 12, 2027 (estimated) 0.1838
▸2026
0.75 USD
Dec. 17, 2026 (estimated) 0.2485
Nov. 30, 2026 0.3041
July 6, 2026 0.1934
▸2025
0.61 USD
Dec. 12, 2025 0.2879
July 3, 2025 0.3260
▸2024
0.78 USD
Dec. 13, 2024 0.2464
July 1, 2024 0.5322
▸2023
0.92 USD
Dec. 19, 2023 0.3922
July 11, 2023 0.5242
▸2022
0.74 USD
Dec. 19, 2022 0.3731
July 11, 2022 0.3701
▸2021
0.84 USD
Dec. 17, 2021 0.3918
July 9, 2021 0.4510
▸2020
1.30 USD
Dec. 17, 2020 0.4774
July 9, 2020 0.8197
▸2019
1.69 USD
Dec. 19, 2019 0.8741
July 8, 2019 0.8124
▸2018
1.50 USD
Dec. 17, 2018 0.7705
July 9, 2018 0.7278
▸2017
1.34 USD
Dec. 1, 2017 0.7141
July 10, 2017 0.6288
▸2016
1.27 USD
Dec. 15, 2016 0.6126
July 8, 2016 0.6609
▸2015
1.05 USD
Dec. 21, 2015 0.5279
July 10, 2015 0.5236
▸2014
1.09 USD
Dec. 23, 2014 0.5037
July 14, 2014 0.5896
▸2013
1.10 USD
Dec. 16, 2013 0.5375
July 10, 2013 0.5638
▸2012
4.54 USD
Dec. 17, 2012 1.6719
Dec. 17, 2012 0.6653
July 11, 2012 1.5782
July 11, 2012 0.6280
▸2011
1.01 USD
Dec. 15, 2011 0.5145
July 12, 2011 0.4979
Upcoming Dividends
Name Payment Date Status Amount
West Japan Railway Company Nov 30, 2026 Upcoming 0.30414 USD
West Japan Railway Company Jul 06, 2026 0.1934 USD
Stock Splits
Split Date Split Ratio to 1
April 9, 2024 2:1
Explore Premium Features

Unlock detailed news and exclusive insights with our Premium subscription.

See Pricing Plans

Fundamentals

Under Construction

This feature will be available soon. Stay tuned!

Follow us on Twitter for updates: @allinvestview

Check out our Roadmap for upcoming features.

Community Discussion