Track Walmart Inc. — Monitor price, dividends, and performance in your free portfolio

Start Tracking Free

Walmart Inc. WMT.NE · Stock Open Walmart Inc. in new tab

49.05 CAD
P/E
38.58
EPS
1.25
Yield
0.87%
Safety Score
92
P/B
2.90
ROE
23.66
Beta
0.64
Loading chart...
Key Metrics
Earnings dateMay 13, 2026
P/E38.58
EPS1.25
Book Value16.61
Price to Book2.90
Debt/Equity66.75
Growth
Revenue Growth0.06%
Earnings Growth0.35%
Dividend
Dividend Yield0.87%
Annual dividends0.98 CAD
Ex-Div. DateDec. 11, 2026
Payout34.87%

DCF valuation

Model fair value for Walmart Inc. (WMT.NE)
Result
Sign in to run the valuation for WMT.NE.
Assumptions
Growth– Capex– Tax– Terminal g– Cost of equity– Cost of debt–

Walmart Inc. Logo Walmart Inc. Analysis (WMT.NE)

Is Walmart Inc. a good investment? Walmart Inc. (WMT.NE) is currently trading at 49.05 CAD.

In terms of valuation, the stock trades at a P/E ratio of 38.58. This high multiple suggests investors have priced in significant future growth expectations.

Earnings Schedule: Walmart Inc. is expected to release its next earnings report on May 13, 2026.

For income investors, Walmart Inc. pays a dividend yield of 0.87%. With a payout ratio of 35%, the dividend appears sustainable.

Investor FAQ

Does Walmart Inc. pay a dividend?

Yes, it pays an annual dividend of 0.98 CAD (0.87% yield).

What asset class is Walmart Inc.?

Walmart Inc. is classified as a Stock.

When is the next earnings date?

The next earnings date is projected to be May 13, 2026. The company currently has a trailing EPS of 1.25.

Company Profile

Walmart Inc. engages in the operation of retail and wholesale stores and clubs, eCommerce websites, and mobile applications worldwide. The company operates through three segments: Walmart U.S., Walmart International, and Sam's Club. It operates supercenters, supermarkets, warehouse clubs, cash and carry stores, and discount stores under Walmart and Walmart Neighborhood Market brands; membership-only warehouse clubs; and ecommerce websites, such as walmart.com.mx, walmart.ca, flipkart.com, PhonePe and other sites. The company also offers grocery items, including dry grocery, snacks, dairy, meat, produce, deli and bakery, frozen foods, alcoholic and nonalcoholic beverages, as well as consumables, such as health and beauty aids, pet supplies, household chemicals, paper goods, and baby products; and fuel and other categories. In addition, it is involved in the provision of health and wellness products covering pharmacy, optical and hearing services, over-the-counter drugs, and protein and nutrition products; and home, hardlines, and seasonal items, including home improvement, outdoor living, gardening, furniture, apparel, jewelry, tools and power equipment, housewares, toys, and mattresses. Further, the company offers consumer electronics and accessories, software, video games, office supplies, appliances, and third-party gift cards. Additionally, it operates digital payment platforms; offers financial services and related products, including money transfers, bill payments, money orders, check cashing, prepaid access, co-branded credit cards, installment lending, and earned wage access; and markets lines of merchandise under private and licensed brands. The company was formerly known as Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. and changed its name to Walmart Inc. in February 2018. Walmart Inc. was founded in 1945 and is based in Bentonville, Arkansas.

Trades
Dividend Yield
0.87%
Annual Dividends
0.98CAD
Next Ex. Div Date
Dec. 11, 2026
Payout Ratio
34.87%
Dividend History paid per year (CAD)
Historical Dividends
Year Total Dividends
▸2027
0.42 CAD
Sept. 15, 2027 (estimated) 0.1040
June 2, 2027 (estimated) 0.1088
April 12, 2027 (estimated) 0.1052
Jan. 11, 2027 0.1040
▸2026
0.41 CAD
Sept. 15, 2026 0.1040
June 2, 2026 0.1040
April 13, 2026 0.1040
Jan. 12, 2026 0.0988
▸2025
0.39 CAD
Aug. 15, 2025 0.0997
May 9, 2025 0.0995
March 21, 2025 0.1002
Jan. 13, 2025 0.0907
▸2024
0.27 CAD
Aug. 16, 2024 0.0887
June 4, 2024 0.0898
March 14, 2024 0.0907
▸2023
0.33 CAD
Dec. 7, 2023 0.0814
Aug. 10, 2023 0.0842
June 6, 2023 0.0838
April 11, 2023 0.0824
▸2022
0.33 CAD
Dec. 8, 2022 0.0824
Aug. 11, 2022 0.0854
June 7, 2022 0.0820
April 11, 2022 0.0815
Upcoming Dividends
Name Payment Date Status Amount
Walmart Inc. Jan 11, 2027 Upcoming 0.10396 CAD
Walmart Inc. Sep 15, 2026 0.10396 CAD
Walmart Inc. Jun 02, 2026 0.10396 CAD
Walmart Inc. Apr 13, 2026 0.10396 CAD
Walmart Inc. Jan 12, 2026 0.098835 CAD
Explore Premium Features

Unlock detailed news and exclusive insights with our Premium subscription.

See Pricing Plans

Community Discussion